Uses of Tamanu Oil

pinakin Thakre By pinakin Thakre, 28th Nov 2011 | Follow this author | RSS Feed | Short URL http://nut.bz/3x3.b_3f/
Posted in Wikinut>Health>Drugs & Medicines

Tamanu oil is a medicinal oil which is produced in Tahiti and is used by natives in Tahiti and Papau New Genea for various purposes. A look at this magical oil.

Tamanu Oil and its uses

Ever heard of this oil?

The Tamanu oil is the extract from the Tamanu tree, also known as Calophyllum inophyllum which is largely found in Polynesia and Tahiti. The oil is extracted from the nut of the tamanu tree but it does not generate oil until and unless it is dried for almost a month.

Tamanu oil is traditional oil used by the Fiji natives and it is believed to be having medicinal benefits. It is mainly used for insect bites, rashes, sunburns and blisters. The importance of Tamanu oil is fast growing as more and more people are getting associated with the oil. The natives believe that it is a gift of nature. Tahiti is the largest producer of tamanu oil in the world.

The various uses of Tamanu oil are:
This oil is used by the natives of Papua New Guinea for treatment of sores, cuts and boils.
Tamanu oil has a very good absorption quality and as such can be used for treatment of arthritis and sunburns. This oil makes the skin smooth and soft.
It is safe to apply to babies suffering from diaper rashes.
Tamanu oil can also be used in treating ringworms, scabies, gout, sores, athlete’s foot and various other nail infections and skin problems.
Another use of this oil is as an antibiotic. It has high content of anti-bacterial and anti-fungal qualities which make it highly useful during symptoms of pneumonia, conjunctivitis or bladder infections.
Tamanu oil can also be used to remove the body or feet odor.
Tamanu oil, if applied to the neck can relieve sore throat pain to a great extent.
It is also used as an insect repellent and deodorant.
This oil can be very good for skin diseases such as eczema, psoriasis and other skin diseases.
This oil is used in some cosmetics for fading stretch marks and improving scar marks. Tamanu oil is a great healer for dark skin and thick hair.

Thus, having all these antimicrobial, antiviral and pain-relieving properties make Tamanu oil one of the most sought after medicinal oil all over the world. Due to this, it is not available easily and it is priced heavily wherever available.

On the other hand, officially, the FDA does not regulate sale of tamanu oil and as such no guarantees are given regarding its effectiveness.

Tags

Medicinal Oil, Tamanu Oil, Tamanu Oil Extract

Meet the author

author avatar pinakin Thakre
I am a full-time writer writing for various online article sites like Factoidz, associated content and shvoong

Share this page

moderator johnnydod moderated this page.
If you have any complaints about this content, please let us know

Comments

author avatar vpaulose
1st Dec 2011 (#)

Thank you for this article and your friendship. Dear friend, I want to write a lot. Please tell me how can I succeed in writing to Factoidz and Shvoong.

Reply to this comment

author avatar pinakin Thakre
1st Dec 2011 (#)

Factoidz is the best among the lot. But their publishing terms are very strict. You have to write very good articles on Factoidz. Their earning system is one of the best.
Shvoong is a simple submission site. Write anything and submit.
Try out Redgage. I enjoy writing it there too.

Reply to this comment

Add a comment
Username
Can't login?
Password