Tea tree oil

Margaret By Margaret, 27th Feb 2013 | Follow this author | RSS Feed | Short URL http://nut.bz/3x0p5o2s/
Posted in Wikinut>Health>Youth & Beauty>Beauty & Skin Care

Tea Tree (melaleuca alternifolia) may be one of the most known and widely used essential oil. Native to Australia, mainly New South Wales, this versatile oil was traditionally used as a remedy by the Aboriginal people. It's strong natural antiseptic, antifungal and antiviral qualities make it a popular choice for all first aid kits. It has also become a excellent alternative treatment for problem skin such as acne.

Tea Tree oil facial oil

When using this oil for the first time it is recommended to carry out a patch test first. Simply mix a drop in a carrier oil such as jojoba and rub into the skin on the wrist or ankle, leave over night. This test is to make sure you are not sensitive to the oil and is advised when using any product for the first time.

Tea Tree spot treatment:
Choose a suitable carrier/base oil. I would recommend grapeseed or jojoba for oily skin types.

Take 2 teaspoons of carrier oil and add 3 drops of tea tree oil, mix.

Remove any make up and using clean fingers gently apply the oil to your face, keeping away form the delicate eye area.

There's no need to rinse your face after, allow the oil to do its work and fight the spot causing bacteria over night.

This technique can be used as part of your night time beauty routine to help keep spots at bay.

Tags

Acne Treatment, Aromatherapy, Essential Oils, Natural Remedies, Oily Face, Oily Skin Problems, Tea Tree Oil, Young

Meet the author

author avatar Margaret
I am a busy mum in my 30's and when I am not running about I enjoy reading and writing about arts, alternative health and spirituality.

Share this page

moderator johnnydod moderated this page.
If you have any complaints about this content, please let us know

Comments

author avatar Kingwell
27th Feb 2013 (#)

Interesting! I'm never heard of this before now.

Reply to this comment

author avatar Margaret
28th Feb 2013 (#)

Thanks for your comment. It's a really versatile oil, and easy to get hold of.

Reply to this comment

Add a comment
Username
Can't login?
Password